Livres na natureza, presas somente na imagem
WE HAVE THIS BIRD, IT IS CALLED "MERBOK" AND IS A VERY GOOD SINGER AND BOWED WHEN PLAYED WITH IT.
Scaled Dove Scardafella squammata or Columbina squammataBrazilian name: fogo-apagou BrazilThe blackish edging to the feathers of the Scaled Dove give it this distinctive scaled look. Note also the long pointed tail. In flight you can see rufous patches on the wings. There are two separate populations. The northerly one, Scardafella squammata ridgwayi is found in Colombia and Venezuela. The southern nominate subspecies, S. s. squammata , is found in central and eastern Brazil and bordering areas of Bolivia, Paraguay and Argentina. http://www.arthurgrosset.com/
Zebra Dove : Geopelia striata Other names : Peaceful Dove ; Barred Ground Dove ; Merbok/Balam (Malay) ; Perkutut (Indonesia)Small (20-22cm) ; First primary attenuated, forehead, face and troat light bluish grey; top of head a pale drab brown . hind neck finely barred whitish drab and blackish . sides of neck, breast and flanks barred black and white . centre of breast mauve pink to salmon pink shading to white on belly and undertail coverts . upperparts light earth brown shading to grey on wing coverts , with black fringesto feathers giving a barred effect. secondaries and primaries dark greyish drab with some chestnut on basal parts of the inner webs forming an obscure patch on underside of wing . underwing coverts pale rufous barred blackish. tail long, central tail feather drab in equal lenght, the four outermost on either side blackish broadly tipped white . these tail feathers progressively shortened so that the tail is graduated when spread. bill grey or greyish brown at tip shading trough blusih grey to gre-blue or blue at base . feet and legs dull pink or mottled dark purple and fleash pink or whitish . Geopelia striata placida Geopelia striata tranquilla Geopelia striata cleladi the above 3 sub-species are the australian form found widely in australia . they are paler with the barring extending right across the front as well as sides of breast. they have no chestnut on the inner webs of the wing quils but thier underwings coverts are a barless dark chestnut . the form found in the eastern lesser sunda islands, geopelia striata maugeus, is darker with the entire breast strongly barred , pure white belly and extensive chestnut areas on the wing quils, and chestnut underwing coverts. in: www.nakkhao.com
Postar um comentário